at sunup
表示具体的时间点。
We start work at sunup.
我们在日出时开始工作。
日出;黎明
先理解核心含义,再看它在真实句子里的用法。
日出;黎明
the first light of day
We start work at sunup.
我们在日出时开始工作。
黎明;天亮
the first light of day
We woke up before sunup to catch the early train.
我们在日出前起床去赶早班火车。
The farmers start working at sunup every day.
农民们每天日出时开始干活。
She likes to watch the sky change color at sunup.
她喜欢在日出时看天空变色。
表示具体的时间点。
We start work at sunup.
我们在日出时开始工作。
表示时间先后。
The rooster crows before sunup.
公鸡在日出前打鸣。
用作主语,描述日出时间。
Sunup is around 6 a.m. in summer.
夏天日出大约在早上6点。
Not this
We sunup at 6 AM.
Use this
We wake up at sunup.
Sunup 是名词,不能作动词。应使用 'at sunup' 表示时间。
Not this
We left in the sunup.
Use this
We left at sunup.
Sunup 前常用介词 at,表示某个时刻,而不是 in。
Choose the next layer that will help you use sunup with more confidence.
Recommended next
Missing: Collocations
Complete this area with collocations.
Includes Context & register & Memory tip
Analyze the context and learn memory tricks to remember it.
More ways to explore
Includes Synonyms & Antonyms
Expand your vocabulary with synonyms and antonyms.
Includes Spelling & sound
Explore words with similar spelling endings or sounds.
Includes Word components & Thematic vocabulary
Learn how to build related words using roots, prefixes, and thematic clusters.
Includes Idioms & Cultural references
Discover idioms, slang, and famous pop culture quotes.
Focus on the distinctions below. Other candidates are kept compact until a reliable usage note is available.
Use sunup naturally, then get feedback on meaning, tone, grammar, and phrasing.
Revisit a common error or keep this word in your review list.
Dictionary facts from ECDICT, WIKTIONARY.